Industrial Exhaust Fan with Shutters

AIRTECHZ · Industrial ventilation

Industrial Exhaust Fan
with Shutters

Move warm, stale air out of factories, warehouses, greenhouses and livestock buildings. Choose the housing, drive system and motor that suit your installation.

Direct or belt driveAC or BLDC optionsVoltage customization
AIRTECHZ square industrial exhaust fan with metal housing, safety grille and belt drive
Square wall-mounted exhaust fan. Configuration varies by model.
200–1,750 mmAvailable casing sizes
Up to 68,000 m³/hListed airflow, depending on model
Multiple configurationsHousing, motor, drive & shutter options

01 / Product overview

Ventilation built around
your working environment.

An industrial exhaust fan removes indoor air and draws replacement air into the building through planned inlets. This square axial fan range is intended for high-volume ventilation in workshops, storage buildings, greenhouses and farms.

Wall mounting offers a short discharge route. Choose a shutter arrangement to help close the opening when the fan stops, and match the motor, blade material and housing to the actual environment.

Airflow is a system requirement. Select using the required airflow at the installation’s static pressure. Provide adequate replacement air; ducts, shutters, filters and insect screens all affect the delivered airflow.

02 / Major components

Specify the parts that matter.

Choose materials and components for the air being handled, cleaning routine and maintenance access. Options are model-dependent and should be confirmed in the quotation.

Square industrial exhaust fan viewed from the front and side
Angled product view showing the casing, grille and belt-drive arrangement.
Metal industrial exhaust fan impeller
Impeller detail supplied for the product range. Blade geometry and materials depend on the selected model.
01 — HOUSING

Galvanized steel

A rigid sheet-metal casing supports the assembly and protects the internal components. A 120 g/m² zinc-coating option can be specified, subject to confirmation of the coating designation.

02 — CORROSION RESISTANCE

Fiberglass / FRP

An alternative housing for corrosive environments. For electroplating or chemical processes, share the gas composition, concentration and temperature so material compatibility can be checked.

03 — MOTOR

AC or BLDC

Conventional AC motors provide a familiar operating arrangement. BLDC / permanent-magnet options offer an alternative for compatible speed control and efficiency requirements; compare performance at the same duty point.

04 — IMPELLER

Blade material options

Galvanized sheet, aluminum alloy and stainless-steel options are available by model. Choose the material and blade design together with the operating environment and airflow requirement.

05 — TRANSMISSION

Direct or belt drive

Direct drive removes belt maintenance. Belt drive separates the motor and impeller speeds, with belt tension and condition included in routine servicing.

06 — ACCESSORIES

Filters & insect screens

Optional dust filtration and insect-screen arrangements support different site requirements. Include their clean and loaded resistance in fan selection and allow access for cleaning.

03 / Configuration guide

One application.
The right fan configuration.

Drive type, motor type, shutter mechanism and housing material are separate choices. The options below are not interchangeable specifications for every model.

Gravity-hammer shutter fan

A shutter-closing arrangement for general building ventilation. Confirm opening clearance and access for servicing the linkage and transmission.

Push-pull shutter fan

A mechanically operated louver arrangement. The dedicated push-pull series is available with 1,000–1,530 mm casings.

Direct-drive square industrial exhaust fan
Direct-drive configuration: confirm motor, impeller and duty-point performance for your model.

Direct-drive exhaust fan

The impeller is driven directly by the motor. Suitable where a simpler transmission and reduced belt servicing are priorities.

BLDC / permanent-magnet fan

An option where motor efficiency and adjustable operation are important. Confirm the controller, available speed range and electrical supply for the selected model.

Fiberglass & cone configurations

FRP housings and outlet-cone options are available for selected applications. Compare tested airflow and static-pressure curves; a cone does not by itself guarantee long-distance ventilation.

Ask about fiberglass cone fans ↗
Industrial exhaust fan suspended inside a building
Suspended installation example; structural support and mounting hardware require project-specific selection.

Explosion-proof & suspended options

Special configurations require separate selection. Specify any hazardous-area classification and required certification, or the mounting arrangement and structural support for a suspended fan.

Three blades or five? Blade count alone does not establish airflow, noise or cooling speed. Compare blade geometry, diameter, RPM, motor input and tested performance at the same static pressure.

04 / Technical specifications

Compare casing size,
airflow and motor power.

Representative gravity-hammer / box-fan models. Casing dimensions are external dimensions, not blade diameter. Request the performance curve to confirm airflow at your duty point.

Selected standard box-fan models
ModelCasing W × H × D (mm)Airflow (m³/h)Motor (kW)Speed (RPM)Rated voltage
MX-1750#1750 × 1750 × 45068,0001.80400380 V
MX-1380#1380 × 1380 × 40044,5001.10450380 V
MX-1220#1220 × 1220 × 40037,0000.75450380 V
MX-1100#1100 × 1100 × 40034,0000.55450380 V
MX-1060#1060 × 1060 × 40032,0000.55450380 V
MX-1000#1000 × 1000 × 40030,0000.55450380 V
MX-900#900 × 900 × 40027,0000.37450380 V
MX-600#600 × 600 × 3008,0000.25960380 V
MX-400#400 × 400 × 3002,5000.251400380 V
MX-200#200 × 200 × 1701,0000.152200220 V
View push-pull shutter fan specifications
Push-pull shutter series · rated voltage 380 V
ModelCasing W × H × D (mm)Airflow (m³/h)Input power (W)Blade speed (RPM)
MX-P15301530 × 1530 × 45051,0001500520
MX-P13801380 × 1380 × 45045,0001100500
MX-P12201220 × 1220 × 45037,000750480
MX-P11001100 × 1100 × 45032,500750470
MX-P10001000 × 1000 × 45024,000550458

Other sizes and configurations are available on request. Confirm blade diameter, airflow at static pressure, noise measurement conditions and mounting dimensions for the quoted model before ordering.

Exhaust fan features

Built for effective ventilation
and practical maintenance.

The shutter mechanism, motor and drive assembly work together to support effective ventilation and practical maintenance. Materials and construction vary by model and can be confirmed for your selected configuration.

Industrial exhaust fan outlet shutters
Outlet view showing the metal shutter arrangement.
Compact square exhaust fan casing and grille
Alternative casing and grille configuration; specifications vary by model.
Cast-aluminum belt-drive pulley.
Cast-aluminum belt-drive pulley.
Integrated bearing assembly.
Integrated bearing assembly.
Closed metal shutters.
Closed metal shutters.
Copper motor windings.
Copper motor windings.

Wide-opening louvers

Louvers open to approximately 90° to provide a clear discharge path. The gravity-hammer mechanism closes the shutters after the fan stops.

Automatic shutter closure

Closed louvers help reduce the entry of dust, rain and pests during shutdown. The shutter linkage and blades should be kept clean so they move freely.

Copper-wound motor

The motor configuration shown uses copper windings. Confirm the selected motor’s voltage, frequency, power and protection rating against the installation requirements.

Cast-aluminum pulley

The belt-driven configuration uses a cast-aluminum pulley transmission. Accessible belt and pulley components allow routine checks of alignment, tension and wear.

Integrated bearing assembly

A one-piece bearing assembly supports the rotating shaft. Bearing selection and service requirements should be matched to the quoted model.

Reinforced metal blades

Reinforced metal blades are available in selected configurations, including a 1.2 mm option. Material and thickness vary across the range and can be specified with the selected fan.

Rigid blade support

Selected configurations use a 60–100 mm blade-support arrangement. Support dimensions depend on the fan size and assembly.

Galvanized steel casing

A galvanized sheet-metal housing supports the motor, impeller and shutter assembly. Choose the casing material and coating to suit the environment and cleaning routine.

Specialized configurations

Filtration and insect protection.

For intake filtration, greenhouse insect management or corrosive air, choose a dedicated configuration rather than adding accessories without checking their resistance and material compatibility.

Dust-filter fan series

The dedicated HF-F series offers listed airflows of 600, 900 and 3,000 m³/h, with an initial filter resistance of ≤40 Pa for these configurations. This is a filter-resistance value, not the fan’s available static pressure. Request the filter grade, clean and loaded pressure drops, and replacement schedule for your application.

Greenhouse insect-screen series

The MX-A range includes 1,000–1,530 mm casings, with listed airflow from 24,000 to 51,000 m³/h. Confirm the mesh aperture, target insect, opening arrangement and airflow with the screen fitted. Screen fouling and wetting can increase system resistance.

Fiberglass cone fan

FRP housing.
High-volume air exchange.

A fiberglass cone fan combines a fiber-reinforced plastic housing, an axial impeller and an outlet cone. AIRTECHZ offers 24-, 36-, 50- and 54-inch configurations with airflow ratings from 16,000 to 64,000 m³/h and motor power from 370 to 1500 W.

The range provides an alternative to galvanized box fans where the housing material, cone arrangement and ventilation duty suit the project. Select from the actual airflow-versus-pressure curve for the installation.

FRP exhaust fans mounted along a building wall
FRP fan installation example. Confirm the housing and impeller materials for the air being handled.
Cast-aluminum impeller configuration.
Cast-aluminum impeller configuration.
Alternative blade and hub assembly.
Alternative blade and hub assembly.
Fiberglass housing with outlet cone.
Fiberglass housing with outlet cone.
Fiberglass fan assembly and front grille.
Fiberglass fan assembly and front grille.
Fan and housing illustration.
Fan and housing illustration.
Stainless-steel support frame detail.
Stainless-steel support frame detail.

Fiberglass housing with outlet cone

The FRP casing and outlet cone form a corrosion-resistant housing option for large-volume ventilation. Suitability depends on the chemical composition, concentration and temperature of the exhaust air.

Stainless-steel support frame

A stainless-steel support frame supports the fan assembly and provides a mounting structure. Confirm the stainless grade and fixing arrangement for your project.

Impeller material choices

Cast-aluminum and nylon blade configurations are available, depending on the selected model. The selected impeller, blade count and drive arrangement must be confirmed together; the specification table below lists three-blade models.

Die-cast aluminum components

Selected aluminum components use die casting and blast-sanding treatment. Request the material and surface-finish specification for the chosen configuration.

Direct-drive or belt-drive options

The 24-inch model uses direct drive; the 36- and 50-inch models offer direct or belt drive; the 54-inch model uses belt drive. Choose the transmission with maintenance access and the operating duty in mind.

Ventilation for growing and livestock spaces

FRP cone fans can be considered for greenhouse, poultry-house and livestock-building ventilation. Plan the fans, replacement-air openings and any cooling pads as a complete system.

Fiberglass cone fan technical specifications

FRP cone fan series — technical specifications
Parameter24 inch36 inch50 inch54 inch
Fan size (mm)790 × 7901250 × 12501520 × 15201710 × 1710
Hood size (mm)740 × 7401170 × 11701470 × 14701660 × 1660
Blade diameter (mm)58092012901380
Airflow (m³/h)16,00024,00050,00064,000
Rated power (W)37075011001500
Rated current (A)1.21.63.43.8
Rated speed (RPM)860920650650
Weight (kg)28538391
Blade count3333
Drive modeDirectDirect / beltDirect / beltBelt
Rated voltage380 V380 V380 V380 V
Motor protectionIP55IP55IP55IP55

Voltage and frequency can be customized subject to motor compatibility. Request a dimensioned installation drawing to confirm the listed fan and hood sizes for the selected assembly. IP55 is the listed motor protection grade. Confirm airflow at the required static pressure using the selected model’s performance curve.

Installation planning

Plan the complete airflow path.

Arrange exhaust fans and fresh-air inlets so air travels through the occupied or growing area. A cooling-pad inlet and exhaust-fan arrangement can be used where evaporative cooling suits the application. Evaporative pads are optional and require a separate assessment of outdoor humidity, water quality and cooling requirements.

For a project-specific selection: send the building dimensions, intended use, heat and moisture sources, required air exchange, inlet arrangement, any ducts or screens, electrical supply and installation opening. Request an airflow-versus-pressure curve and a dimensioned installation drawing for the exact model before preparing the wall opening.

The schematic explains airflow direction; it is not a dimensioned installation drawing. Application images illustrate typical uses.

05 / Customization

Match the fan
to your project.

Send your supply voltage and frequency, installation opening, required airflow and operating conditions. AIRTECHZ can help confirm an appropriate configuration and quotation.

Single-phase power
220 V / 50 Hz, 220 V / 60 Hz and 110 V / 60 Hz can be requested, subject to motor and model compatibility.
Three-phase power
380 V / 50 Hz options. Other three-phase voltages and frequencies require confirmation for the chosen motor.
Motor & controls
AC or BLDC / permanent-magnet motor; compatible speed-control arrangements where available.
Housing & blade materials
Galvanized steel or FRP housing options; blade material selected for the model and environment.
Shutters & accessories
Gravity-hammer or push-pull arrangements; optional filtration and insect protection.
Installation & maintenance
Confirm mounting orientation, support, discharge clearance, electrical protection and service access.
Square exhaust fans installed for greenhouse ventilation
Greenhouse ventilation illustration. Plan intake area and fan placement together.
Wall exhaust fans for poultry housing ventilation
Poultry-house ventilation illustration. Select airflow for heat, humidity and stocking conditions.

06 / Applications

For buildings that need fresh air.

Factories & workshops

General extraction of warm, stale air. Local process extraction may require a separate ventilation design.

Warehouses

Building ventilation with planned intake openings and exhaust locations to limit stagnant zones.

Greenhouses & farms

Air exchange in growing and livestock spaces. Account for heat, humidity, stocking or crop requirements and screen resistance.

07 / Selection questions

Before you choose a model.

Good selection starts with the installation conditions, not casing size alone.

How do I select the right industrial exhaust fan?

Provide the building dimensions, application, heat or moisture sources, required airflow, static pressure, power supply and installation opening. We will use this information to confirm the model and operating duty.

Is casing size the same as blade diameter?

No. Casing size is the external width, height and depth. Blade diameter describes the impeller. Use the model-specific dimensional drawing to confirm the wall opening and fixing positions.

Which is better: direct drive or belt drive?

It depends on the application. Direct drive avoids belts and their servicing. Belt drive provides a transmission between the motor and impeller, with maintenance requirements for the belt and pulleys. Compare actual airflow, power, noise and servicing access.

Can it handle steam or corrosive air?

Suitability must be confirmed for the specific fan. Supply the air temperature, humidity, likelihood of condensation and any chemical exposure. A galvanized casing, FRP casing or an IP rating alone does not establish suitability for every process.

Can filters or insect screens be added?

Yes, options are available for selected configurations. Both introduce resistance and require cleaning. Select the fan against the total system resistance rather than using free-air airflow alone.

08 / Related ventilation products

Need a different installation?

Tell us about your project

Let’s specify your
industrial exhaust fan.

Send the required quantity, airflow, static pressure, voltage and installation dimensions. Include photos or drawings if available.

sales@airtechz.com
WhatsApp: +86 186 8021 2645